Student Award Recipients

Jump to:
Undergraduate | Departmental | Moore School | Undergraduate Affairs Committee | Graduate | Other Awards |

Undergraduate Awards

 Student choice Awards    rope award

Cornelius N. Weygandt Award
2011 - Alexy Komissarouk
2010 - Kumardipti Chatterjee
2009 - Jonathan Coveney

2008 - Matthew Kalmus
2007 - Shannon Hedvat
2006 - Kusha G. Tavakoli
2004 - Kunal Gupta

 

Research Opportunities in Penn Engineering (ROPE) Award
2004 - Daniel Donavanik; David Gokhin; Magdalena A. Jonikas; Paul J. Kanyuk; Ju Hee Kwon; Jean Tsong

     
 faculty appreciation award    management & technology awards

Penn Engineering Exceptional Service Award (formerly the Faculty Appreciation Award)
2012 - Melissa Cedarholm; Bezhou Feng; Preeya Khanna; Zameer MErchant; Abigail Jablansky; Gawain Lau; Connie Ho; Nicholas Meyer; Gabriela Moreno-Cesar; Ayaka Nonaka; Naveen Kasthuri; Agatha Oliveira; Shilpa Sarode; Adam Libert; Nathaniel Naukam; Shengxi Yuan; Amanda Fleischman; Skyler Silverman

2011 - Andrea Barberio; Shengya Cao; Sarah Hanna; Samantha Wang; Efrem Braun; Matthew Gay; Nikhil Shankar; Alexey Komissarouk; Carolina Lee; Peter Maa; Yi Zhou; Varun Balan; Brandon Hedvat; Ivan Levcovitz; Amanda Zwarenstein; Michael Boyle; William Cheringal; Nils Dahl; William McGill; Xiao Qiao

2010 - Tiffany Wang; Zen Liu; Samantha Wang; Dheepa Sekar; Dominique A. Ingato; Matthew S. Rehmann; Zachary Meister; Ryan Menezes; Jacob Fiddelman; Gaoxiang Hu; Sagar Shah; Samuel L. Levine; Neeraj Wahi; Brandon Duick; Nathan R. Lee; Julie Williams; Thomas Castner; Jedtsada Laucharoen

2009 - Amal Abdul Rahuman; Osama Ahmed; Jonathan Bohren; Erin Chang; Conor Donelly; Jason Halpern; Aaron Jacobson; Ethan Keller; Daniel Lustig; Zachary Meister; Feyisola Ogunfemi; Jessica Seidelman; Alexander Seletsky; Roman Shor; Ashley Stein; Yexiang Tan; Charlotte Tsui; Neeraj Wahi; Arthur Ao Xu

2008 - Kiersten Craig; Matthew Evans; Chrysta Irolla; Ernest Gomez; Michael Lerman; Carl Mackey; Robert Metter; Suraj Patel; Baris Seven; Anujit Shastri; Jonathan Singer; Meredith Skolnik; Daniel Wallman; Jeffrey Weinstein; David Winchell; Jessica Zestar-Postrk

2007 - Michelle Marise Aleong; Noel R. Camacho; Michael P. Corrente; Ali H. Dhanaliwala; Henry Levi Friedman; Ariel E. Gilder; Clarinda Lim; Anna D. Mayergoyz; Christian P. Moore; Neal P. Parikh; Kevin L. Rakszawski; George A. Scangas

2006 - Michelle M. Aleong; Lauren B. Costello; Daniel Donavanik; Mark E. Dweck; Joshua D. Furman; Emily L. Hilton; Jeff S. Klein; Laurence M. Lemaire; Aryeh D. Levine; Trevor V. Lott; Dominique V. Low; Andrea N. Miltiades; Jocelyn A. Nelson; Neal P. Parikh; Alexandra E. Ressler; Noura M. Selim; Pooja Sethi; Michael S. Siddiqui; Evan Silverstein; Kusha G. Tavakoli

2005 - Bertan Aygun; Daniel S. Bukenholts; Edison S. Conner Jr.; Andrea G. Denunzio; David S. Gokhin; Radhika Gupta; Jing Hu; Chanatip Kitwiwattanachai; Michael S. Pao; Andrea Puig; Ashley L. Siems; Michael A. Smeets; Jonathan A. Sussman; Kathryn Y. Tong; Vinay S. Viralam; Leotaro N. Weitzenhoff

2004 - Axel Andrejs; Jason S. Bethala; Sith Chaisurote; Yen Chu Cheng; Cheryl A. Cohen; Brian E. Corwin; Sean P. Cusack; Katherine L. Dykes; John Y. Eanes; Nicholas O. Gunden; Magdalena A. Jonikas; Robert M. Lavan; William J. Lovas; Sameer A. Qudsi; Sapna S. Tejwani; Rachel H. Webre; Leotaro N. Weitzenhoff; William W. Yeoh

 

Management and Technology Scholarship Award
2012 - Akash Shah
2011 - Ramanan
2010 - Alexander Yen
2009 - Louis Wang
2008 - Neil Tenenholtz

2007 - Priyanka Agarwal
2006 - Kanush Chaudhary
2005 - Adrian B. D. Becker
2004 - Yao Hua Ooi

Michele Huber and Brian D. Giles Memorial Award
2012 - Eve Lee
2011 - Amin Lakhani
2010 - Alexander Yen
2009 - Kathleen Wu

2008 - Ernest Gomez

2007 - Elaine C. Khoong
2006 - Deeksha G. Hebbar
2005 - Bryan Ken-Chin Chao
2004 - Jason R. Franklyn

Naren Udayagiri Scholarship Award
2012 - Samuel Shelley
2011 - Corey Lurch
2010 - Huanwu Li
2009 - Samuel Lerer; Noah Ready-Campbell

2008 - Saurabh Jalan; Carlson Lau

2007 - Kathleen Y. Chung
2006 - Puja Guha
2005 - Alexandra R. Harris
2004 - Khanh P. Thieu; Ashish B. Doshi

Departmental Awards

  Jump to:  BE | CBE | CIS | ESE | MSE | MEAM
 Bioengineering    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Albert Giandomenico Award
2012 - Nitin Bansal, Ameya Nanivadekar; Naveen Ponnappa; Michael Smart

2011 - Daniel Balikov; Nathan Carberry; Betty Huang; Akash Shah

2010 - Nicholas Brownell; Kristi Chakrabarti; Debbie Cheng; Galina Grigoriev; Harrison Liu

2009 - Ashwin Nathan; Arif Rashid; Pamela Tsing

2008 - Joseph Kimmel; George Lin; Laura Michelis; Ameya Phadke

2007 - Christine A. Chen; Bo Huang; Suzanne E. Wilson
2006 - Bella Goyal; Raymond Y. Hsu; Jeffrey A. Seguritan; Sherri L. Wykosky

Bioengineering Senior Design Award
2012 - Melissa Cedarholm; Duyun Chen; Winslow Cho; Yaanik Desai; Yinan Kuang; Gregory Lee; Christine Li; Casey Mcquade; Zameer Merchant; Timothy Sakhuja; Frank Tan; Michael Vido

2011 - Andrea Barberio; Andrew Barr; Michael Czubakowski; Eric Fischer; Zane Giffen; Elizabeth Green; Andrew Hicks; Stephanie Klebba; Amy Silverstein; Vincent Valant

2010 - Clarence Quah; Kenneth Hwu; Katherine Gerasimowicz; Yuning Chien; Emily Wible; Matthew Difrancesco; Amanda Yung; Horng-an Nieh; Raghav Puranmalka; Xing-Jie Yang

2009 - Amarpreet Bains; Bethany Baumann; Victoria Behrend; Ezra Bobo; Joe Crisanti; Adonis Ioannou; Adam Lafleur; Lo-Lo Liu; Jing-Yuan Ma; Jay Parekh; Phillip Santoiemma

2008 - Sarah Casey; Lorrain Chua; Danielle Friedman; Kevin Hou; Megan Liszewskil; William Okech; Ankur Patel; Ameya Phadke

2007 - Noel Camacho; Dhinakaran Chinappen; Beth Codos; Patrick Crutchley; Aditya Humad; Jonathan Lehr; Charles Li; John Paulett; Pamela Rist


2006 - Sherri L. Wykosky; Richard S. Gaster; Noelia A. Pacheco; Manjool Shah; Julia D. Glaser; Evelyn M. Chou; Andrea S. Levine


2005 - Terry Huang; Maureen P. Schriver; Liani Hernandez; Jason W. Yum; Eric M. Sussman; Brian Bao; Andrea G. Denunzio


2004 - Zaishao Cheng; Ramez Haddadin; Jeffrey Katrencik; Chalothorn Vashirakovit

Bioengineering Student Leadership Award

2012 - Gregory Lee
2011 - Tracy Wolfbliss
2010 - Matthew Canver; Yiping Li; Salmana Diallo; Alexander Yen
2009 - Kevin Rakszawski; Randall Toy

2008 - Christine Roche; Chia Wu


Herman P. Schwan Bioengineering Award
2012 - Casey McQuade
2011 - Vyas Ramanan
2010 - Galina grigoriev; Katherine Y. Wu; Harrison Liu
2009 - Amarpreet Bains; Ashwin Nathan; Ludovic Vincent2008 - Wee Siong Goh

2007 - Samuel Bernard
2006 - Raymond Y. Hsu
2005 - Prasheel V. Lillaney
2004 - Ramez I. Haddadin

Biomedical Applied Science Project Award
2011 - Perry Clarkson
2010 - Dingyun Chan

BMES Rita Schaffer Undergraduate Award
2007 - Elaine C. Khoong
2006 - Andrea N. Miltiades
2005 - An M. Nguyen

 

Stuart W. Churchill Individual Research Prize

2012 - William Mulhearn
2011 - Dominique Ingato
2010 - Jeanne W. Ho
2009 - Chloe LeGendre

A. Norman Hixson Laboratory Report Prize
2012 - Jamie Wessels
2011 - Sifat Ahmad; Kulika Chomvong2010 - Alan S. Futran
2009 - Maria Lobikin

American Chemical Society Award
2012 - Brian Leone
2011 - Spencer Glantz
2010 - Charles G. Slominski
2009 - Thomas Dursch

2008 - Martin Rogers

2007 - Sweta N. Vania
2006 - Jaroslav Keybl  
2005 - Douglas C. Muth
2004 - Brendan D. Boyle

American Institute of Chemical Engineers - Delaware Valley Section Awards
2012 - Jonathan Chou; Andrew Glace; Stephen Lantz
2011 - Andrew Glace; Eyas Mahmoud; William Mulhearn
2010 - William D. Mulhearn; Specer T. Glantz; Ao (Arthur) Xu
2009 - Stephanie Amato; Edward Eckels; Helen Kyd

2008 - Lawrence Dooling; Alex Fick; Charles Slominski

2007 - Julius J. Chung; Micah J. Sheppard; Kathleen E. Wu
2006 - Martin K. Rogers; Julius J. Chung; Jonathan M. Beus; Ian C. Shieh
2005 - Zachary J. Williams; Hak Su Lee; Daniel Q. Sun
2004 - Robert J. Kalfus; Richard C. Baliban; Arthur W.H. Chan

American Institute of Chemists Medal Award
2012 - Chinmay Paranjape
2011 - Matthew Gay
2010 - Cynthia Xinyu Lau
2009 - Kathleen Wu

2008 - Katie Vasserman

2007- Daniel Q. Sun
2006 - Ian C. Shieh
2005 - Anna A. Tiffany
2004 - Sean P. Cusack

Melvin C. Molstad Prize in Chemical Engineering

2012 - Gregory Cordina; Abby Lee; William Mulhearn; Gurnimrat Sidhu
2011 - Daniel Choi; Spencer Glantz; Jasmin Imran Al-Sous
2010 - Liane S. Carlson; Michael Y. Lee; Chkuemeka E. Oje; Ao (Arthur) Xu
2009 - Peter Beltramo; Christina Bodarky; Helen Kyd

2008 - Lawrence Dooling; Divya Jayaraman; Tushar Khanna; Keith Mangam

2007 - Manuel Camacho; Teresa Chen; Mayra Lujan Suarez
2006 - Jonathan M. Beus; Jocelyn A. Nelson; Betsy Lee
2005 - Qing-Min Chen; Lauren Beth Heend; Jeffrey Waring
2004 - Sean P. Cusack; Joyce Tam; Eiji Takizawa

Melvin C. Molstad Second Prize in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2012 - Daniel Moonan; Chinmay Paranjape; Jack Tirone; Kristina Wang
2011 - Na Cao; Erin Chang; Maria Kaufman
2010 - Edward J. Nie; Luisa Herrmann Rodrigues; Ali H. Raza; Brian M. Wright

Melvin C. Molstad Third Prize in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2012 - Michelle Calabrese; Kaitlin Douglass; Brendan Orinstein; Kritithy Vasansiri; Marisa Wang
2011 - Efrem Braun; Marija Mircevska; Manuel Molina Villalba

Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence Award
2012 - Ryan Marschang
2011 - Abraham Arthur
2010 - Stephen J. Lantz
2009 - Nikhil Shankar
2008 - Arthur Ao Xu
2007 - Alex B. Fick
2006 - Micah J. Sheppard
2005 - Clarinda Z. Lim
2004 - Michael S. Siddiqui

Humphrey Summer Undergraduate Fellowship
2012 - Ian Penkala; Eiman Soliman

     
 Computer and Information Science    electrical and systems engineering

Dawn and Welton Becket Digital Media Design Achievement Award
2012 - Kaitlin Pollock
2011 - Ian Perera
2010 - Grace Fong
2009 - Ariela Nurko

2008 - Matthew Kuruc

2007 - Michael J. Highland
2006 - Adam G. Micciulla
2005 - Warren C. Longmire
2005 - Paul J. Kanyuk

Computer and Information Science Senior Design Award
2012 - Philip Peng
2011 - Jason Suapengco; Gabriel Torres
2010 - Jacob Fiddelman
2009 - Dwayne Bent; Jateen Joshi

2008 - Michael Colkitt; David Gorski

Computer and Information Science Senior Design Second Prize Award
2012 - Seth Shannin; Kevin Xu

Computer and Information Science Senior Design Third Prize Award
2012 - Greyson Gregory; Vincenzo Mannino; Alexander Marple

Computer and Information Science Senior Design Honorable Mention Award
2012 - Samuel Appelbaum; Louis Bergelson; Evan Mossop; Kaitlin Pollock; Matthew Vogel

Computer Science Academic Award
2012 - Matthew Croop
2011 - Ryan Menezes
2010 - Nathaniel Conrad
2009 - William Marczak

2008 - Matthew Gruskin

Guy Labonte Memorial Award
2004 - Raymond J. Forziati, Jr.

 

Honorable Harold Berger Award
2012 - Sriram Radhakrishnan; Varun Sampath; Shilpa Sarode
2011 - Rachel Egan; Ningcheng Li; Jin Ser
2010 - Joseph Coyne; Ji Y. Kim; Kevin Sin; Grace Tay
2009 - Andrew Avrin; Brandon Duick; Daniel Lustig

2008 - Anujit Shastri; Darren Wang

2007 - Nathan S. Lazarus; Sharanya Srinivasan; LuQing Zhang
2006 - Mark E. Dweck; Louie Huang; Daniel E. Koch
2005 - Michael C. K. Wong; Linda L. Lamptey; Jennifer W. Sin
2004 - Ralph P. Pfeifer; Gopikrishan C. Unnithan

Norman Gross Senior Design Project Award
2012 - Ruxin He; Yuanjiao Shen; Xiaoting Zheng; Ting Zhou
2011 - Lindsey Eatough; Olutosin Osibodu; Sakib Sharaff; Jordan Zarilli
2010 - Ana Rosa Giannareas; Vanessa Kern; Nicholas Stevens; Adrian Viesca Trevino
2009 - Jayson Bowlsby; Shana Hoffman; Nicholas Perkins; Michael Rovito

2008 - Karl Fils-Aime; Galinos Giaglis; David Gorski; Gabriel Kaplan; Carlson Lau; Rohenne Lee; Samuel Sa; Can Sahlan; Baris Seven

2007 - Michelle J. Jacobson; Jason W. McGrath; Neta R. Tenenhaus
2006 - Mudit Jaju; Deeksha G. Hebbar; Brian H. Keller; Andrew M. Steedle; Alexandra E. Ressler
2005 - Alexander B. Chilton; Adrian B.D. Becker
2004 - Lora L. Menter; Ashley K. Kim; Alison M. Capponi

Senior Design Honorable Mention Prize
2012 - Kevin Conley; Paul Gurniak; Matthew Hale; Evan Hodges-Le Claire; Naveen Kasthuri; Andrew Piskai; Theodore Zhang

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers' Student Award
2012 - Timothy Hennelly
2011 - Timothy Hennelly
2010 - Ji Kim
2009 - Fang Gao

2008 - Leon Hermans

2007 - Carlson T. C. Lau
2006 - Bryan W. Tseng
2005 - Bryan W. Tseng
2004 - Ramapriyan R. Pratiwadibhayankara

Fred Ketterer Memorial Award
2012 - Timothy Hennelly; Saarah Clark; Sydney Jackopin; Jacob Orloff; Michael Posner; Michael Siegel
2011 - William H. Etter, Jr.; Paul D. Martin
2010 - Sumo Gupta; Sagar Shah; Henrik Staal
2009 - Nicholas Annetta; Timothy McKenna; Anil Venkatesh; Neeraj Wah

2008 - Elisa Downey-Zayas; Hal Paver

i2007 - Roman Geykhman; Noah Z. Robbin
2006 - Vijay T. Narasiman; Sendil R. Palani; Angelos L. Stamatakis
2005 - Jing Hu; Jessica J. Pannequin; Chanatip Kitwiwattanachai
2004 - Sith Chaisurote; Piyawut Tantimekabut

Victor W. K. Ku Memorial Award
2012 - Jinhyung Ahn
2011 - Eve Lee
2010 - Kristin Yamauchi
2009 - Samuel Levine

2008 - Saurabh Jalan

2007 - David Gorski
2006 - Michael N. Dugan; Eric G. Friedman
2005 - Deeksha G. Hebbar
2004 - Rajiv Krishnarao

Sidney Shore Award

2012 - Evan Hodges-Le Claire
2011 - Kristin Yamauchi
2010 - Pia Ramchandani
2009 - Daniel Garzarella

2008 - James Wong

2007 - David B. Kriesman
2006 - Brian H. Keller
2005 - Roy J. Lehman III
2004 - Allison R. Schultz

Wolf Family Award in Systems Engineering
2012 - Eve Lee
2011 - Lu Tian
2010 - Ana Rosa Giannareas
2009 - Yinwei Liang

2008 - David Gorski

2007 - Thomas M. Fahey
2006 - Brian H. Keller
2005 - Ipek Demirsoy
2004 - Jason S. Young

 
Advancing Women in Engineering

Jaros Baum and Bolles Award
2012 - Sheetal Rajagopal
2011 - Samantha Wang
2010 - Alexandra Malikova
2009 - Julie Williams

2008 - Michelle Rosenthal; Amanda Leicht

     
 materials science and engineering    mechanical engineering and applied mechanics

R. M. Brick Award
2012 - Tyler Citek
2011 - Xiao Qiao
2010 - Arjun Shah
2009 - Max Solar

2008 - Jonathan Singer

2007 - Priyanka P. Agarwal
2006 - Xingxia Zhang
2005 - Matthew L. Scullin
2004 - Lindsey A. Karpowich

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Award
2012 - Michelle Sherrott; Skyler Silverman
2011 - Samantha Collins
2010 - Justin Vranic; Jessie Sun
2009 - Rishabh Jain

2008 - Erica Chalmers; Radhika Gupta; Jeremy Friedmar; John Tran

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Second Prize Award
2012 - Sean Henson

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Third Prize Award
2012 - Amanda Fleischman

 

Senior Design Best Poster Prize
2012 - Andrew Brown; Karan Desai; Andrew McGrath; Alfred Nukols; Grant Wilson
2011 - Rishi Agrawal; Tejus Goenka; Adhiraj Gupta; William Price; Misha Yerlick
2010 - Alex T. Berger; David Dahl; Jamie Greenberg; Zachary Zwicker
2009 - Nicholas Araujo; Alexander Greer; Jason Halpern; Thomas Macrina; Derek Ondrusek; Matthew Sylvester
2008 - Mari Oishi; Montana Rathe; Rachel Rothman

2007 - Evan Adelman; Angelina Benson-Glanz; Michael Corrente

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Award
2011 - Nihar Naik
2010 - Daniel Yates-Berg
2009 - Matthew Owens

2008 - Matthew Ford

2007 - Kimberly N. Gallant
2006 - John J. Prosser
2005 - Michael J. Balsamo
2004 - Danielle S.Y. Alliman

William K. Gemill Memorial Award
2012 - Nicholas Bartlett; Neel Doshi; Nisan Lerea; Adam Libert; Carlee Wagner
2011 - Evan Dvorak; Lucas Hartman; Geoffrey Johnson; Kathryn Rohacz; Katherine Savarise
2010 - Tom Castner; Todd Tewksbury; Daniel Yates-Berg
2009 - Jonathan Bohren; Alexander Rattner
2008 - Francesca Lantazio; Elyse Newman

2007 - Peter G. Brueckner; Kristin M. Condello; Michael N. Dugan; William R. Jelliffe IX
2006 - Patrick E. Link; Brendan C. Grayeb; Adam C. Buresh
2005 - Elizabeth A. Lorelli
2004 - Paul J. Silberschatz

John Couloucoundis Prize
2012 - Sarah Clark; Sydney Jackopin; Jacob Orloff; Michael Posner; Michael Siegel
2011 - Michael Boyle; Nihar Dharamsey; Simon Healey; Nihar Naik; Andrew Stanley
2010 - Davesh Shah; Michael Shomin; Reed Lerner; Alikhan Sapargaliyev; Andrew Tam
2009 - Kate Chovanetz; Matthew MacMillan; Travis Van Schoyck
2008 - Esteban Argudo; Brian Cohen; Matthew Ford; Kimberly Gallant; Patricia Leskiw

2007 - Wy-Men Loh
2006 - Zachary J. Kirkhorn; Laura M. Sadow; Heather L. Keil (honorable mention); Emily L. Hilton (honorable mention)
2005 - Michael J. Balsamo
2004 - Rafael M. Ochoa; Andrew J. Poenicke; Andres F. Garro

Victor W. K. Ku Memorial Award
2012 - Joshua Elkind; Daniel Wood
2011 - Sarah Clark
2010 - Lucas Hartman
2009 - Daniel Yates-Berg

2008 - Kate Chovanetz; Dov Fischer

2007 - Esteban P. Argudo
2006 - Michael N. Dugan
2006 - Eric G. Friedman
2005 - Adam C. Buresh
2004 - Michael J. Balsamo

Francis G. Tatnall Prize
2012 - Annett Bordoley; Rikki Irwin; Craig McDonald; Dorsey Standish
2011 - Ritwik Lodhiya; Tal Bar-Or; Gaurav Gupta; Juan Jacobus-Avila; Ishan Sehgal
2010 - Anjay Kumar; Jeremy Lautman; Sudarshan Venu
2009 - Carolyn Fu; Vinny Kumar
2008 - Warren Jackson

2007 - Erik S. Trautman
2005 - Ngee Kuan Teo
2004 - Frederik W. Heger

Ralph Teetor Award

2012 - Alexander Ferro
2011 - Ian O'Hara
2010 - Alex H. Nakahara
2009 - Alexander Rattner

2008 - Matthew Kalmus

2007 - Olga Epshteyn
2006 - John J. Prosser
2006 - Doo Sik Lew
2005 - Laurence M. Lemaire
2004 - Andrew J. Poenicke

Awards from University Sources

   
 Moore School Awards    Undergraduate Affairs Committee

John Grist Brainerd Award
2012 - Kevin Xu; Ross Boczar
2011 - Lu Chen
2010 - Zachary Goldberg
2009 - Luke Zarko

2008 - Carlson Lau

2007- Peter J. Hornyack
2006 - Kanush Chaudhary
2005 - Jennifer W. Sin
2004 - Katherine F. Moore

E. Stuart Eichert, Jr. Memorial Prize

2012 - David Hallac; Tarang Kapoor; Young Kwon
2011 - Samuel Panzer; Paul Gurniak; Madhav Nandipati
2010 - Andrew Townley; Jungsun (Ella) Kim; Lu Chen
2009 - Nathaniel Conrad; Ana Giannareas; Kevin Sin

2007 - David A. Gorski; Alissa Feldman; Anujit K. Shastri
2006 - Neal P. Parikh; Nathan S. Lazarus; Eric G. Friedman
2005 - Shoji D. Ueki; Michelle Lydia Kam; Chao Cai
2004 - Kathryn Y. Tong; Jennifer W. Sin; David J. Thornton

A. Atwater Kent Prize in Electrical Engineering
2012 - Paul Gurniak
2011 - Andrew Townley
2010 - Kevin Sin
2009 - Anil Venkatesh
2008 - David Siegel
2007 - Roman Geykhman
2006 - Chao Cai
2005 - Yuriy Vasilyev
2004 - Yao Hua Ooi

Walter Korn Award
2012 - Samuel Panzer; Ross Boczar
2011 - Ryan Menezes
2010 - Jonathan B. McCaffrey
2009 - Brandon Duick

2008 - Joseph Schorr

2007 - Ravi Chugh
2006 - Raphael A. Levy
2005 - Greg Kuperman
2004 - Piyawut Tantimekabut

Moore School Council Cwikla Award
2012 - Zachary Zarrow; Nitin Puri
2011 - Lauren Frazier
2010 - Daniel Lindholm
2009 - Victoria Schwanda

2008 - Samuel Sa

2007 - Stephen P. Guerra
2006 - Khushboo M. Modi
2005 - Michael M. Andrusyna
2004 - David C. Lowe

 

 

Manfred Altman Memorial Award
2012 - Pulak Mittal; Meghan Lockwood
2011 - Ian Penkala; Young Kwon
2010 - Madhav Nandipati
2009 - Nathaniel Naukam

2008 - Nathan Lee

2007 - Luke T. Zarko
2006 - Han Hu
2005 - Emily P. Chang
2004 - Adam C. Buresh

Ben and Bertha Gomberg Kirsch Prize (Applied Science Prize)
2012 - Rong Fu
2011 - Robert Yaffe
2010 - Christine Wang' Nechemya Kagedan
2009 - Saurabh Jalan

2008 - Han Hu

2007 - Elaine C. Khoong
2006 - Evan Silverstein
2005 - Dominique V. Low
2004 - Amin Y. Venjura

Engineering Alumni Society E. Stuart Eichert, Jr. Award

2012 - Andrew Glace
2011 - Eve Lee
2010 - Philip Asare
2009 - Matthew Canver; Stephen McGill

2008 - Daniel Wallman

2007 - Matthew G. Kalmus
2006 - Anna D. Mayergoyz
2005 - Noelia A. Pacheco
2004 - Ashley L. Siems

Albert P. Godsho Engineering Prize
2012 - Nicholas Watson
2011 - Kiuk Chung; Lu Tian
2010 - Andres Felipe Velazquez
2009 - Joshua Margarick

2008 - Matthew Chu

2007 - Roman Geykhman
2006 - Michelle L. Kam
2005 - Prasheel V. Lillaney
2004 - Yongjoon P. Lee

Wolf-Hallac Award
2012 - Sarah Clark; Michelle Sherrott
2011 - Erin Chang; Alice Yurechko
2010 - Brynn Shepherd
2009 - Samantha Lee

2008 - Megan Liszweski

2007 - Emily P. Chang
2006 - Deeksha G. Hebbar
2005 - Jennifer W. Sin
2004 - Jingli Wang

The Hugo Otto Wolf Memorial Prize
2012 - Varesh Prasad; William Mulhearn; Seth Shannin; Kevin Conley; Grant Wilson; Jue Pu

2011 - Fahad Al Ameri; Edward Eckels; Zachary Meister; Jungsun Kim; Andrew Stanley; Samantha Collin

2010 - Matthew Difrancesco; Clarence Quah; Stephanie M. Amato; William C. Jordan; Ji Y. Kim; Nathan R. Lee; Mallory Jensen

2009 - David Argudo; Alex Fick; Timothy McKenna; Orrin Meyers; Eric Van Nostrand; Luke Zarko; Harvey Zhang

2008 - Esteban Argudo; Anthony Curnes; Bari Dane; Johanna Engel; Preeti Rajendran; George Scangas; Micah Sheppard

2007 - Emily P. Chang; Ravi K. Chugh; Michael N. Dugan; Eric G. Friedman; Rong Hu; Nathan S. Lazarus; Andrea R. Tan


2006 - Aimee Bailey; Chao Cai; Raphael A. Levy; Qiuwei Lin; Kathryn Y. Tong; Zachary J. Williams; Fletcher T. Wilson


2005 - Khanh P. Thieu; Arthur W. H. Chan; Jonathan D. Goulet; Matthew J. Ehmer; Jessica J. Pannequin; David H. Cohen; Douglas Weng Wah Tham


2004 - Deepak M. Kollali; Andre M. Ilbawi; Brian D. Figura; Kevin P. Gimpel; Piyawut Tantimekabut; Kevin C. Galloway; Gregory C. LeMay; Brian J. Caceres


 

   
 Graduate student Awards    other awards

Richard K. Dentel Memorial Prize in Urban Transportation

2012 - Jordan Brindza
2011 - Madhur Behl (Graduate)
2010 - Alexandra Malikova
2009 - Timothy Potens (Undergraduate)

2008 - Devin Plantamura (Graduate)

2007 - Huafang Cui; Christopher Puchalsky (Graduate); James Charatan (Undergraduate)
2006 - Thomas M. Fahey
2005 - Nathan Maack; Gregory A. Walker
2004 - Christopher M. Puchalsky

The John A. Goff Prize
2012 - David Arudo
2011 - Nora Ayanian
2010 - Joseph M. Grogran
2009 - Neil Zuckerman

2008 - Richard Springman

2007 - Mong-Ying Hsieh
2006 - Adam J. Engler
2005 - Joshua W. Lampe
2004 - Carl Jannetti

Solomon R. Pollack Award for Excellence in Graduate Bioengineering Research (Established in 1993)
2012 - Michael Gandal; Shannon Telesco
2011 - Jamie Ifkovits; Kyle Quinn
2010 - Santhosh Palani; Jonathan Viventi
2009 - Antony K. Chen

2008 - Raymond D. Hubbard

2007 - Brittany Coats
2006 - Peter P. Ghoroghchian
2006 - Nastaran Zahir
2005 - Andrew Wheaton
2004 - Julie Ying Hui Ji

The Morris and Dorothy Rubinoff Award
2012 - John Kulesza
2011 - Colin Blundell; Alexander Toshev
2010 - Todd Green; Micah Sherr
2009 - John Nate Foster; Jennifer Wortman

2008 - Swarat Chaudhuri

2007 - Ameesh Makadia; Matt Huenerfauth
2006 - Marcelo Siqueira; Insik Shin
2005 - David Chiang
2004 - Franjo Ivancic; Karthikeyan Bhargavan

The S. J. Stein Prize (formerly The Electro-Science Laboratories Prize)
2012 - David Conklin
2011 - Matteo Rinaldi
2010 - Yeonwoong Jung
2009 - Beth Guiton

2008 - Yudi Wang

2007 - Roman Groger
2006 - Hui Wu, Marc Cawkwell
2005 - Juraj Vavro
2004 - Yu Wang
2004 - Jae-Ho Chung

Charles Hallac and Sarah Keil Wolf Award

2010 - Jeannie Moulton
2008 - Hadas Kress Gazit

Joseph, D'16, and Rosaline Wolf Award
2012 - Mohammad Rezaei Khouzani
2011 - Kin-Wah (Eric) Kwong
2010 - alireza Tahbaz Salehi
2009 - Brian Edwards

2008 - Nader Motee

Penn Prize for Excellence in Teaching by Graduate Students
2010 - Benjamin Gojman; Joseph Kider

Graduate Research Symposium Best Graduate Student Presentation
2007 - Kandice Johnson; Jonathan Clark (Postdoc); Nicholas Taylor; Chen Xu
2006 - Sebastian Burckhard; Brian Edwards; Adam J. Engler
2005 - Fariyal Ahmed; Michelle H. Chen; Evangelos Vergetis
2004 - Matthew P. Huenerfauth; Ken Lo; Rahul Rao

 

Scholarships

Tau Beta Pi Scholarship
2007 - Carlson T. C. Lau

George C. Macfarland Scholarship
2004 - Daniel Donavanik

Fellowships

Tau Beta Pi Fellowship
2007 - Emily P. Chang

Thouron Fellowship
2010 - Samuel Levine
2006 - Aimee Bailey

Other Awards

Delaware Valley Engineers’ Week Council: Undergraduate Engineering Scholarship
2007 - Tal S. Raviv

Penn Student Agencies and James Howard Weiss Memorial Awards
2010 - Matthew Canver
2007 - Elaine C. Khoong
2007 - An Nguyen

Barry M. Goldwater Prize
2007 - Luke T. Zarko
2006 - Jonathan P. Singer

William L. Everitt Student Award of Excellence
2012 - Charles Jeon; Varun Sampath
2011 - Paul Martin; Andrew Townley
2010 - Kevin Sin; Stephen McGill
2004 - Sith Chaisurote; Yao Hua Ooi

Penn Genome Frontiers Institute Excellence in Genomics Undergraduate Award
2012 - Kevin Sun
2010 - Matthew Canver

     

Jump to:
Undergraduate | Departmental | Moore School | Undergraduate Affairs Committee | Graduate | Other Awards |