Junior Undergraduate Students: The constitution intends that all chapters invite the top quarter of the Junior class into membership.

Senior Undergraduate Students: The constitution intends that all chapters invite the top third of the Senior class into membership. This will include additional members who were not invited as juniors, as well as those who were invited as juniors but did not accept membership at that time.

Graduate Students All graduate students are encouraged to become members of HKN. They have the right to hold office, serve on committees, and actively participate in chapter activities.

Faculty: All faculty of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department with the rank of Assistant Professor or higher should be considered for HKN membership. Their position automatically qualifies them for membership, and your chapter will be stronger if all ECE faculty are HKN members.

Professionals: Electrical and computer engineers who have a distinguished record in industry, government, education, or management may be initiated by your chapter. They need not be graduates of your school, nor is it necessary for you to inquire into their academic records. Approval of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department head and the faculty advisor are needed.

In addition to having the required scholastic rank, members of Eta Kappa Nu
• Possess an unimpeachable character
• Are able to make use of the knowledge and information acquired
• Have the capacity and willingness for hard work
• Work in harmony with all types of people
• Have a genial nature


Board & Members


  • Adam Zachar   EE, 2017
  • Alex Liao   CIS, PHYS, 2017
  • Ashok Rao   NETS, 2017
  • Brendan Mahoney   SSE, ECON, 2017
  • Christian Wang   EE, 2016
  • Jae Joon Lee   CIS, FNCE, STAT, 2017
  • Kelsey Duncombe-Smith   EE, CIS, 2015
  • Leonard Loo   CIS, OPIM, 2016
  • Lucas Tai-MacArthur   EE, 2017
  • Lulu Ouyang   CIS, FNCE, 2015
  • Matthew McPhail   EE, 2015
  • Max Scheiber   CIS, FNCE, STAT, 2015
  • Micah Jaffe   SSE, 2015
  • Nicole Limtiaco   CIS, 2015
  • Nova Fallen   CIS, 2017
  • Rebecca Hallac   DMD, 2016
  • Reuben Abraham   CIS, 2017
  • Rose Halfon   SSE, 2017
  • Simon Sangmin Oh   CMPE, FNCE, 2017
  • Scott Buchanan   CIS, 2016
  • Selina Hsu-Ying Liu   CIS, FNCE, ACCT, 2017
  • Spiro Metaxas   CIS, 2017
  • Tommy Pan Fang   CIS, 2015
  • William Schiela   ASTR, CIS, 2016
  • Albert Xiangyu Shu   CIS, ECON, 2015
  • Ankit Vaish   CIS, FNCE, 2015
  • Aubrey Chase   CIS, 2014
  • Daniel Judd   CIS, OPIM, 2014
  • Dong Young Kim   CIS, 2015
  • Elizabeth Britton   CIS, FNAR, 2015
  • Eric Sun Lee   DMD, 2014
  • Hyunseok Park   ESE, MATH, 2014
  • Jacob Katz   CMPE, 2014
  • James Yang   MEAM, EE, 2015
  • Jared Rodman   CIS, ECON, 2015
  • Jasmine Lee   CMPE, 2015
  • Jason Lucibello   CIS, OPIM/MKTG, 2014
  • Jevon Yeoh   CIS, FNCE, 2015
  • Joseph Ooi   CIS, FNCE, 2015
  • Josh Bodner   SSE, FNCE, 2015
  • Lauren Hodes   SSE, 2015
  • Patrick Wingo   CMPE, STAT, 2014
  • Raphael Benarrosh   CIS, EE, 2014
  • Sarvshreshth Gupta   CIS, ECON, 2014
  • Tim Kim   CIS, BIOL, 2015
  • Vijay Govindarajan   EE, FNCE, 2015
  • William McDermid   CMPE, 2014
  • Xiaolei Cong   SSE, ECON, 2015
  • Allison Pearce   CIS, 2014
  • Connie Yuan   CIS, OPIM, 2014
  • Courtney Reamer   SSE, 2014
  • Elissa Wolf   DMD, COGS, 2014
  • Frederick Abiprabowo   CIS, FNCE, OPIM, 2014
  • Mark Eisen   EE, 2014
  • Michael Walczyk   DMD, 2013
  • Rahul Bhan   EE, 2013
  • Sabrina Andrews   SSE, 2014
  • Spencer Lee   CMPE, 2014
  • Xiaoyan Zhu   DMD, 2014
  • Yingting Xiao   DMD, 2014
  • Aaron Knowlson   SSE, 2014
  • Aneesh Satnaliwala   CIS, 2013
  • Cameron Cogan   ESE, 2013
  • Charu Jangid   CIS, 2014
  • Dong woo Noh   CIS, 2014
  • Jenna Kanterman   SSE, 2014
  • John Robinson   ESE, 2013
  • Jordan Kodner   CIS, 2013
  • Joseph Chan   CIS, 2013
  • Joshua Bolgar   CIS, 2013
  • Kevin Shi   CIS, 2014
  • Kunal Mahajan   CMPE, 2014
  • Meghan Lockwood   ESE, 2014
  • Michael Lautman   CIS, 2014
  • Michelle Leong   ESE, 2013
  • Neha Mathur   SSE, 2014
  • Noam Eisen   ESE, 2014
  • Perk Lun Lim   CMPE, 2013
  • Pouria Sanjari   ESE, 2014
  • Samuel Lim   SSE, 2014
  • Sang Kyo Cheon   SSE, 2014
  • Stefania Halac   SSE, 2013
  • Todd Arfman   BAS, 2013
  • Yeong Wei Wee   CIS, 2014
  • Yizheng He   ESE, 2015
  • Aditi Jain   CIS, 2011
  • Alexander Marple   CS, 2012
  • Alvin Loke   CIS, 2011
  • Brandon Hedvat   SSE, 2010
  • Brian Yavoich   EE, 2013
  • Ciara Kennedy   SSE, 2011
  • Connie Ho   CS, 2013
  • Daniel Knowlton   DMD, 2013
  • Daniel Wiegard   EE, 2013
  • David Hallac   EE, 2013
  • Eve Lee   SSE, 2012
  • Hijoo (Karen) Kim   CIS, 2011
  • Jason Mow   CS, 2013
  • Joseph Weinhoffer   CIS, 2011
  • Kanchalai Suveepattamanont   DMD, FNAR, 2013
  • Kenton Lee   CS, PSYC, 2013
  • Madhur Agarwal   SSE, 2011
  • Mansha Mahtani   DMD, 2013
  • Matthew Hale   EE, 2012
  • Nick Howarth   EE, 2013
  • Parth Doshi   CS, FNCE, MGMT, 2013
  • Peter Maa   CIS, 2011
  • Prutsdom Jiarathanakul   DMD, MKTG, 2012
  • Sung Kwan Lee   CS, FNCE, MATH, 2013
  • Thanat Owlarn   CIS, 2012
  • Timothy Hennelly   EE, 2012
  • Vaibhav Wardhen   EE, 2013
  • Yeo Ho (Patrick) Yoon   CIS, 2012
  • Young Hyun Kwon   EE, CS, 2013
  • Ana Giannareas   SSE, 2011
  • Bryan Chiang   SSE, 2012
  • Charles Jeon   EE, 2011
  • Cheng Luo   CIS, 2012
  • Christopher Setian   EE, 2011
  • Daniel Fleischer   EE, 2012
  • Daniel Susskind   CIS, 2011
  • Daniela Savoia   EE, 2011
  • Erich Sorger   SSE, 2011
  • Harsh Mundhra   CIS, 2010
  • Huanwu Li   CIS, 2011
  • Jin Ser   EE, 2011
  • Jin You   EE, 2012
  • Justin Warner   SSE, 2012
  • Kunal Lala   CIS, 2011
  • Michael Posner   CIS, 2012
  • Miguel Gonzalez   EE, 2011
  • Nicholas Stevens   SSE, 2011
  • Nickolaus Woodruff   EE, 2011
  • Pallavi Yeramilli   EE, 2011
  • Paul Martin   EE, 2011
  • Robert Feigenberg   SSE, 2011
  • Ross Boczar   EE, 2011
  • Shilpa Sarode   EE, 2012
  • Soh Nagano   SSE, 2011
  • Sriram Radhakrishnan   EE, 2012
  • Stephanie Simon   CIS, 2012
  • Varun Sampath   CMPE, 2012
  • William Etter   EE, 2011
  • Alexander Kayvanfar   CIS, 2010
  • Andres Velazquez   CIS, 2011
  • Andrew Townley   EE, 2011
  • David Kurt Loewy   EE, 2010
  • Eric Su   CIS, 2011
  • Fen Fei Fang   CIS, 2011
  • Kristen Ying   DMD, 2009
  • Matteus Jiawei Pan   CIS, 2011
  • Matthew Feczko   CIS, 2010
  • Nechemya Kagedan   CIS, 2010
  • William Christopher Jordan   CIS, 2010
  • Yan Yanovskiy   CIS, 2010
  • Yu Tazawa   EE, 2010
  • Zachary Goldberg   CIS, 2010
  • Aaron Jungstein   EE, 2009
  • Alfred C. Wang   EE, 2010
  • Avinash S. Rajput   EE, 2009
  • Brandon B. Park   EE, 2009
  • Cassandra Ichniowski   DMD, 2009
  • Cem Dedeaga   SSE, 2009
  • Chang Hae-Gin   CSE, 2010
  • David Wang   EE, 2009
  • Deger Atay   SSE, 2009
  • Ethan Keller   SSE, 2009
  • Han Hu   SSE, 2008
  • Ji Kim   EE, 2010
  • Jordan Brindza   CSE, 2010
  • Ju Tan   CSE, 2009
  • Lee Farber   CSE, 2009
  • Leon Hermans   EE, 2009
  • Kefei Zhou   CSE, 2009
  • Kiuk Chang   CIS, 2010
  • Martin Yu   SSE, 2009
  • Mihai Coman   CSE, 2009
  • Nathaniel Conrad   CIS, 2010
  • Nicholas Annetta   EE, 2009
  • Nick Perkins   SSE, 2009
  • Nrupesh Patel   SSE, 2009
  • Prashant P. Kumar   EE Grad, 2010
  • Rafi Hasib   ESE, EE, 2008
  • Richard Prusak   ESE, EE, 2008
  • Rohit Chandra   EE, 2010
  • Samuel Sa   SSE, 2008
  • Shaan Sheikh   SSE, 2007
  • Thalia Shamash   SSE, 2009
  • Timothy McKenna   EE, 2009
  • Vipul Devluk   SSE, 2009
  • Willy Bernal   EE, 2010
  • Yaoxiang Choong   CSE, 2009
  • Ying H. Tay   EE, 2010
  • Yu Liu   EE Grad, 2010
  • Aaron Jacobson   EE, 2009
  • Arjun Batra   EE, 2009
  • Atish M Davda   CSE, 2008
  • Brandon Duick   EE, 2009
  • Carl Mackey   ESE, CSE, 2008
  • Chinawat Isradisaikul   CSE, 2009
  • Daniel Lustig   EE, 2009
  • Elizabeth Schmutter   CSE, 2009
  • Erika Sanchez   ESE, EE, 2008
  • Gabriel Kopin   ESE, EE, 2008
  • Hal Paver   ESE, EE, 2008
  • Ilya Vaynshteyn   CSE, 2007
  • Jeffrey I. Kim   CSE, 2009
  • Jonathan Coveney   CSE, 2009
  • Leslie Yuli Chen   ESE, CTE, 2008
  • Luke Thomas Zarko   CSE, 2009
  • Matt Kuruc   CSE, DMD, 2008
  • Matthew Eric Brendzel   EE, 2010
  • Michelle Rosenthal   CSE, DMD, 2008
  • Mridhula Raghupathy   CSE, 2008
  • Netta Doron   CSE, 2007
  • Preeti Rajendran   ESE, EE, 2008
  • Qiushi Mao   CSE, 2009
  • Raphael Cohn   CSE, 2007
  • Thunyarat Amornpetchkul   CSE, 2008
  • Ari Gilder   CSE, 2007
  • Armenio Keusseyan   CSE, 2007
  • Baris Seven   SSE, 2008
  • Carlson Lau   ESE, 2008
  • Darren Wang   ESE, 2008
  • David Gorski   ESE, 2008
  • Hilary Fleischer   INDV, 2007
  • Jennifer Schlein   SSE, 2007
  • Kathryn McArdle   ESE, 2007
  • Lauren Sterensis   SSE, 2007
  • Meredith Skolnick   CTE, 2008
  • Nadezhda Sosonkin   ESE, 2007
  • Ravi Chugh   CSE, CIS, 2007
  • Raymond Hsu   CSE, 2007
  • Shutong Zhang   SSE, 2009
  • Tova Brooks   CSE, 2008
  • Zhishuang Zhang   CSE, CIS, 2007