[Prev][Next][Index][Thread]

FMOODS99 Preliminary programme



         IFIP TC6/WG6.1 Third International Conference on
      Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems

                             FMOODS'99

               Florence, Italy, February 15-18, 1999




http://www.dsi.unifi.it/fmoods/


The goal of FMOODS conferences is to collect works at the convergence of
three important and related fields:
- formal methods,
- distributed systems, and
- object-based technology.
Such a convergence is representative of some of the latest advances  in the
field of distributed systems (for example, the ODP reference model and the
work of the OMG) and provides links between several  scientific and
technologic communities.
The FMOODS'99 Conference is the third of the series, initiated in Paris in
March 1996 and continued in Canterbury in July 1997.
The conference is supported by IFIP, in particular TC 6/WG6.1, and
sponsored by CNR, EU-DGXIII, the Universities of Florence and Bologna.

The FMOODS'99 Conference will be held at Centro Studi CISL, a quiet site on
the hills, on the way between Firenze and Fiesole, an easy reach from
downtown.
The Centro Studi CISL offers a limited residential facility on site, so we
advice to register on time. Detailed registration and accomodation
instructions will be ready on the web around 15 of November 1998.

Grants are available for students and young researchers under the
TMR-Euroconferences Programme of the E.U.  Please refer to the web site for
applications. Deadline for grant application is 20 December 1998.


Program Co-Chairs:
Paolo Ciancarini and Roberto Gorrieri
UniversitÓ di Bologna, Dipartimento di Scienze dell'Informazione
Mura Anteo Zamboni 7, I-40127 Bologna, Italy
{ciancarini,gorrieri}@cs.unibo.it

Organizing Chair:
Alessandro Fantechi,
UniversitÓ di Firenze, Dipartimento di Sistemi e Informatica
Via S. Marta 3, I-50139, Firenze, Italy
fantechi@dsi.unifi.it







      %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
      %                                                       %
      %                CONFERENCE PROGRAMME                   %
      %                                                       %
      %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%



Monday, February 15
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
8:30-9:40  Registration
9:40-9:50  Welcome

Session 1: Languages I
 9:50 Invited Talk: Oscar Nierstrasz (Bern)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Piccola -- A Small Compositional Language
10:40 An Algebra of Actors
      M. Gaspari, G. Zavattaro (Bologna)
11:05 Developing Object-based Distributed Systems
      M.Bonsangue, J. N. Kok (Leiden), K. Sere (Turku)

Coffee Break: 11:30 - 11:50

Session 2: Semantics I
11:50 Reasoning about Histories in Object-based Distributed Systems
      F.S. de Boer (Utrecht)
12:15 Mobile Nets
      N. Busi (Bologna)
12:40 Observation equivalences for the semantics of inheritance
      C. Balzarotti, F. De Cindio, L. Pomello (Milano)

Lunch: 13:05 - 14:30

Session 3: Java and Coordination
14:30 Invited Talk: Sriram Sankar (Metamata)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Tools for Integrating Formal Methods into the Java Software
      Development Process
15:20 Design and implementation of coordination protocols for distributed
      cooperating objects: A general graph-based technique applied to CORBA
      K. Drira, F. Gouezec, M. Diaz (Toulouse)
15:45 Specifying component-based Java applications (Short Paper)
      S. Cimato (Bologna)

Coffee Break: 16:00 - 16:20

Session 4: Object Composition and Reuse
16:20 Object Composition: A Case Study
      D. Ramazani (Discreet Logic), G. v. Bochmann (Ottawa)
16:45 Specifying Reusable Controllers for Software Components
      J.M. Troya, A. Vallecillo (Malaga)
17:10 Composition and Interaction for Behavioural Specifications
      (Short Paper) S. Veglioni (Oxford), F. Parisi-Presicce (Rome)
17:25 Formal specification of discrete systems by active predicates
      and dynamic constraints (Short Paper)
      T. Bolognesi, A. Bracciali (Pisa)



Tuesday, February 16
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Session 5: Telecommunications I
 9:00 Tutorial: Pamela Zave (AT&T)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Distributed Feature Composition: An Architecture for
      Telecommunication Services

Coffee Break: 11:30 - 11:50

Session 6: SDL and related approaches
11:50  Pattern Application vs. Inheritance in SDL
       B. Geppert, F. Roessler, R. Gotzhein (Kaiserslautern)
12:15  Engineering Telecommunication Services With SDL
       R. Sinnott, M. Kolberg ()
12:40  SDL in Rigorous Object-Oriented Analysis (Short Paper)
       R. G. Clark (Stirling), Ana M. D. Moreira (Lisboa)

Lunch: 13:05 - 14:30

Session 7: Telecommunications II
14:30 Invited Talk: Remo Pareschi (Telecom Italy)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Title to be announced

Session 8: Panel: What about CORBA? (Chaired by P. Ciancarini)
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
15:20 Participants: to be announced

Coffee Break: 16:15 - 16:35

16:35 Panel continues till 17:30


Wednesday, February 17
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Session 9: Formal Methods
 9:00 Invited Talk: H. Bowman and J. Derrick (Canterbury)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      A Junction between State Based and Behavioural Specification
 9:50 Protocol Assuring Universal Language
      R. van Rein, M. Fokkinga (Twente)
10:15 Specification of Dynamic Reconfiguration in the Context of
      Input/Output Relations
      K. Stoelen (Halden)
10:40 Assessing Service Properties with Regard to a Requested QoS:
      The Service Metric (Short paper)
      C. Linnhoff-Popien, D. Thissen (Aachen)
10:55 Using Formal Methods for the Design of Telecommunication Services
      (Short paper) M. Born, A. Hoffmann, Mang Li, I.Schieferdecker (Berlin)

Coffee Break: 11:10 - 11:30

Session 10: Emerging Standards
11:30  LSCs: Breathing Life into Message Sequence Charts
       W. Damm (Oldenburg), D. Harel (Rehovot)
11:55  Modular Reasoning for Actor Specification Diagrams
       Scott F. Smith (John Hopkins), Carolyn L. Talcott (Stanford)
12:20  Towards a Formal Operational Semantics of UML Statechart Diagrams
       D. Latella (Pisa), I. Majzik (Budapest), M. Massink (York)

Lunch: 12:45 - 14:30

Session 11: Languages II
14:30 Tutorial: Luca Cardelli (Microsoft)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Foundations for Wide-Area Systems

Coffee Break: 16:00 - 16:20

The tutorial continues till 17:20


20: 00 Banquet

Thursday, February 18
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Session 12: Languages III
 9:00 Tutorial: Cosimo Laneve (Bologna)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Calculi for Concurrent Objects

Coffee Break: 11:30 - 11:45

Session 12: Semantics II
11:45 Infinite types for distributed object interfaces
      E. Najm, A. Nimour (ENST), J. B. Stefani (France Telecom)
12:10 Static safety analysis for non-uniform service availability
      in Actors
      J. L. Colaco, M. Pantel, F. Dagnat, P. Salle (Toulouse)
12:35 A Logic for the Specification of Multi-Object Systems
      (Short Paper) J. Broersen, R. Wieringa (Amsterdam)

Lunch: 12:50 - 14:30

Session 13: Semantics III
14:30 Invited Talk: Naoki Kobayashi (Tokyo)
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Distributed and concurrent objects based on linear logic
15:20 Composition in Multiparadigm Specification Techniques
      L. Blair, G. Blair (Lancaster)
15:55 Formal Development of Object-Based Systems in a Temporal Logic
      Setting
      E. Canver, F. W. von Henke (Ulm)

16:20 -- 16:30 closing of the conference






Alessandro Fantechi
Dip. di Sistemi e Informatica
UniversitÓ di Firenze
Via S. Marta 3
I-50139 Firenze - Italy
Tel: +39-0554796265
Fax: +39-0554796363
http://rep1.iei.pi.cnr.it/~fantechi