CONCUR'99 Call for participation

                          CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
                              FINAL PROGRAM

          10th International Conference on Concurrency Theory
            Eindhoven, The Netherlands, August 24--27, 1999.

                   URL http://www.win.tue.nl/concur99/
                         E-mail concur99@win.tue.nl

(apologies for multiple copies)

It is now time to register for CONCUR'99. See the above mentioned WWW
pages for the registration procedure.
Early registration ends on July 1, 1999.

The purpose of the CONCUR conferences is to bring together researchers,
developers and students in order to advance the theory of concurrency,
and promote its applications.


Monday August 23

CONCUR'99 Satellites:
   2nd International Workshop on Probabilistic Methods in Verification
   6th International Workshop on Expressiveness in Concurrency
   Visual Formal Methods Symposium

Please follow the CONCUR'99 registration procedure to register for one of
the satellites. Admission to the satellites is free (including lunch).

Tuesday August 24

8.30--9.25    Registration
9.25--9.30    Welcome by prof.dr. J.C.M. Baeten
                         (Eindhoven University of Technology)
9.30--10.30   Invited Lecture dr. R.J. van Glabbeek
                         (Stanford University)
11.00--12.30  Session 1
  Generic Process Algebras for Asynchronous Communication
          F.S. de Boer, G. Zavattaro
  Statecharts via Process Algebra
          Gerald Luettgen, Michael von der Beeck, Rance Cleaveland
  Weak Bisimilarity with Infinite-State Systems can be Decided in Polynomial
          Antonin Kucera, Richard Mayr
14.00--15.30  Session 2
  Computing Minimum and Maximum Reachability Times in Probabilistic Systems
          Luca de Alfaro
  Approximative symbolic model checking of continuous-time Markov chains
          Christel Baier, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Holger Hermanns
  Metrics for Labeled Markov Systems
          Josee Desharnais, Vineet Gupta, Radha Jagadeesan, Prakash Panangaden
16.00--17.00  Session 3
  Validating Firewalls in Mobile Ambients
          Flemming Nielson, Hanne Riis Nielson, Rene Rydhof Hansen, Jacob
          Grydholt Jensen
  Open Bisimulations on Chi Processes
          Yuxi Fu
  Subtyping and Locality in Distributed Higher Order Processes
          Nobuko Yoshida, Matthew Hennessy
17.30--19.00 Reception at Evoluon

Wednesday August 25

9.00--10.00   Invited Lecture prof.dr. J. Esparza
                         (Technical University Munich)
10.30--12.30  Session 4
  Reachability Analysis of (Timed) Petri Nets Using Real Arithmetic
          Berard Beatrice, Fribourg Laurent
  Model Checking of Time Petri Nets Based on Partial Order Semantics
          Burkhard Bieber, Hans Fleischhack
  Generalised Composition Operations for High-Level Petri Nets
          Eike Best, Alexander Lavrov
  On the Semantics of Place/Transition Nets
          Remi Morin, Brigitte Rozoy
14.00--15.30  Session 5
  The Expressive Power of Temporal Logic of Actions
          Arkady Estrin, Michael Kaminski
  Rectangular Hybrid Games
          Thomas A. Henzinger, Benjamin Horowitz, Rupak Majumdar
  Proof-Checking Protocols Using Bisimulations
          Christine Roeckl, Javier Esparza
16.00--18.00  Session 6
  Event Structures as Presheaves---Two Representation Theorems
          Glynn Winskel
  Localizability of Fairness Constraints and Their Distributed Implementations
          Yuh-Jzer Joung
  Weakest-Congruence Results for Livelock-Preserving Equivalences
          Antti Puhakka, Antti Valmari
  Synthesis of Large Concurrent Programs via Pairwise Composition
          Paul Attie

Thursday August 26

9.00--10.00   Invited Lecture prof.dr. R.J. Cleaveland
                         (State University of New York)
10.30--12.30  Session 7
  ``Next'' Heuristic for On-the-fly Model Checking
          Rajeev Alur, Bow-Yaw Wang
  Model Checking of Message Sequence Charts
          Rajeev Alur, Mihalis Yannakakis
  Robust Satisfaction
          Orna Kupferman, Moshe Vardi
  Automating Modular Verification
          Rajeev Alur, Luca de Alfaro, Thomas A. Henzinger, Freddy Y.C. Mang
14.00--17.30  Visit 's-Hertogenbosch
18.45--21.00  Conference Banquet at Philips Stadium

Friday August 27

9.00--10.00   Invited Lecture prof.dr. C. Palamidessi
                         (Pennsylvania State University)
10.30--12.30  Session 8
  Timed automata and the theory of real numbers
          Hubert Comon, Yan Jurski
  Partial Order Reduction for Model Checking of Timed Automata
          Marius Minea
  Synchronous Structures
          David Nowak, Jean-Pierre Talpin, Paul Le Guernic
  From synchrony to asynchrony
          Albert Benveniste, Benoit Caillaud, Paul Le Guernic
14.00--16.00  Session 9
  On Coherence Properties in Term Rewriting Models of Concurrency
          Thomas Noll
  A Partial Order Event Model for Concurrent Objects
          Jose Meseguer, Carolyn Talcott
  Generating Type Systems for Process Graphs
          Barbara Koenig
  Object Types against Races
          Cormac Flanagan, Martin Abadi

Tutorial sessions
(in parallel with regular paper presentations)

Tuesday 14.00--15.30 dr. P. Jancar (Technical University of Ostrava)
          Techniques for decidability and undecidability of bisimulation
Wednesday 14.00--15.30 dr. N. Klarlund (AT&T Labs Research)
          Automata-based symbolic computation
Friday 14.00--15.30 dr.ir. J. Tretmans (University of Twente)
          Testing Concurrent Systems: A Formal Approach

Tool demonstration sessions
(in parallel with regular paper presentations)
  Every day (precise schedule to be announced)

S. Mauw, Eindhoven University of Technology,
P.O. Box 513, NL-5600 MB Eindhoven, The Netherlands.
URL http://www.win.tue.nl/concur99/
E-mail concur99@win.tue.nl