SAS2000: Call for Participation

*                                                               *
*                  Call for Participation                       *
*                                                               *
*                                                               *
*           University of California, Santa Barbara             *
*                    29 June-1 July, 2000                       *
*                                                               *
*       REGISTER AT  http://www.cis.ksu.edu/santos/sas/         *
*            EARLY REGISTRATION DEADLINE IS  June 1             *
*                                                               *

An exciting program has been assembled for the Seventh Static
Analysis Symposium (SAS2000), which will be held ``on the beach''
at the University of California, Santa Barbara.

The invited speakers for SAS2000 will be
    Matthias Felleisen (Rice University, USA)
    Daniel Jackson (MIT, USA)
    Andreas Podelski (Max-Planck, Germany).

As a bonus, a tutorial on Intel's novel IA-64 architecture and
code optimization will be presented by
    Roy Ju (Intel, USA)

SAS is colocated with and immediately follows LICS2000
(http://www.cs.bell-labs.com/who/libkin/lics/) and the special
post-LICS, pre-SAS Workshop on Proof Carrying-Code 

Bargain prices for registration and accommodation are now
available at the SAS2000 web page:
where you can register on-line.  These prices will be available
until JUNE 1 only.  Attendees from abroad, in particular, are
encouraged to take advantage of this opportunity to plan their

SAS2000 is sponsored by the European Association for Programming
Languages and Systems.

========================PROGRAM FOR SAS 2000=====================

Thursday, 29 June:
  2:00 - 3:00  Invited talk:  Daniel Jackson.
  3:00 - 3:30  Break
  3:30 - 5:30  "Polymorphic versus Monomorphic Flow-Insensitive Points-to
                  Analysis for C." Jeffrey Foster, Manuel Faehndrich,
                  Alexander Aiken.
               "Checking Cleanness in Linked Lists." Nurit Dor, Michael Rodeh,
                  Mooly Sagiv.
               "TVLA: A System for Implementing Static Analyses."
                  Tal Lev-Ami, Mooly Sagiv.
               "Code Specialization Based on Value Profiles." Robert Muth,
                  Scott Watterson, Saumya Debray.
  5:30         Reception meal

Friday, 30 June:
  8:30 - 9:30  Tutorial: Roy Ju (Intel, USA) on the IA-64 architecture and
                  code optimization.
  9:30 -10:00  "Partial Redundancy Elimination on Predicated Code."
                  Jens Knoop, Jean-Francois Collard, Roy Dz-ching Ju.
 10:00 -10:30  Break
 10:30 -12:00  "Concurrency Analysis for Java." Cristian Ungureanu,
                  Suresh Jagannathan.
               "Efficient Inference of Static Types for Java Bytecode."
                  Etienne Gagnon, Laurie Hendren.
               "Unified Analysis of Array and Object References in Strongly
                  Typed Languages." Stephen Fink, Kathleen Knobe, Vivek Sarkar.
 12:00 - 2:00  Lunch
  2:00 - 3:00  Invited talk:  Andreas Podelski.
  3:00 - 3:30  Break
  3:30 - 5:00  "Abstract Interpretation Based Semantics of Sequent Calculi."
                  Gianluca Amato, Giorgio Levi.
               "Abstract Interpretation of Game Properties."
                  Thomas A. Henzinger, Rupak Majumdar, Freddy Y.C. Mang,
                  Jean-Francois Raskin.
               "Abstract domains for sharing analysis by optimal semantics."
                  Francesca Scozzari.
  5:30         Banquet

Saturday, 1 July:
  8:30 - 9:30  Invited talk:  Matthias Felleisen.
  9:30 -10:00  "FULLDOC: A Full Reporting Debugger for Optimized Code."
                  Clara Jaramillo, Rajiv, Gupta, Mary Lou Soffa.
 10:00 -10:30  Break
 10:30 -12:00  "Flattening is an Improvement." James Riely, Jan Prins.
               "Safety of Strictness Analysis via Term Graph Rewriting."
                  David Clark, Chris Hankin, Sebastian Hunt.
               "Deriving Parallel Codes via Invariants." Wei-Ngan Chin,
                  Siau-Cheng Khoo, Zhenjiang Hu, Masato Takeichi.
 12:00 - 2:00  Lunch
  2:00 - 3:00  "Tree Schemata and Fair Termination." Laurent Mauborgne.
               "A Transformational Approach for Generating Non-Linear
                  Invariants." Saddek Bensalem, Marius Bozga, Jean-Claude
                  Fernandez, Lucian Ghirvu, Yassine Lakhnech.
  3:00 - 3:30  Break
  3:30 - 5:00  "Confidentiality Analysis of Mobile Systems." Jerome Feret.
               "Abstract interpretation of probabilistic semantics."
                  David Monniaux.
               "Model Checking Guided Abstraction and Analysis." Hassen Saidi.
  5:30         Dinner