FST TCS 2000 Call for Participation

[ Apologies for a second message, but there were some errors in the
  version sent out (including a typo in the URL for registration),
  as well as a change of date for early registration.
     -- Sanjiva Prasad

*                                                                 *
*                       Call for Participation                    *
*                                                                 *
*                 Foundations of Software Technology              *
*                                and                              *
*                    Theoretical Computer Science                 *
*                           (FST TCS 2000)                        *
*                                                                 *
*                     India International Centre                  *
*                          New Delhi, India                       *
*                     13--15 December July, 2000                  *
*                                                                 *
*        REGISTER AT  http://www.cse.iitd.ernet.in/~fsttcs20      *
*             EARLY REGISTRATION DEADLINE IS November 22          *
*                                                                 *

Invited Speakers:
        Peter Buneman         (U Penn)
        Bernard Chazelle      (Princeton)
        E. Allen Emerson      (U Texas, Austin)
        Martin Groetschel     (ZIB, Berlin)
        Jose Meseguer         (SRI)
        Philip Wadler         (Avaya Labs

Satellite Events:
Tutorial Workshop on Recent Advances in Programming Languages
         December 11-12, 2000 at IIT Delhi, Hauz Khas
Workshop on Geometry
         December 16-17, 2000 at IIT Delhi, Hauz Khas

                       FST TCS 2000 Preliminary Programme

13 December 2000

9:00-9:30    Opening

9:30-10:30   Invited Talk: E Allen Emerson
             Model Checking: Theory into Practice

10:30-11:00  Tea

11:00-12:30  Fast On-line/Off-line              Model checking CTL 
             Algorithms for Optimal             Properties of Pushdown Systems
             Reinforcement of a Network         Igor Walukiewicz
             and its Connections with
             Principal Partition   
             H. Narayanan, Sachin B. Patkar             

             On-Line Edge-Coloring              A Decidable Dense 
             with a Fixed Number of Colors      Branching-time  Temporal Logic
             Lene Monrad Favrholdt,             Salvatore La Torre and 
             Morten Nyhave Nielsen              Margherita Napoli

             On Approximability of the          Fair Equivalence Relations
             Independent/Connected Edge         Orna Kupferman, Nir Piterman, 
             Dominating Set Problems            Moshe Vardi
             Toshihiro Fujito                        

12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:00  Invited Talk: Philip Wadler
             An Algebra for XML Query

15:00-15:30  Tea

15:30-17:00  Arithmetic Circuits and            Combining Semantics with 
             Polynomial Replacement Systems     Non-Standard Interpreter 
             Pierre McKenzie, Heribert          Hierarchies
             Vollmer, Klaus W. Wagner           Sergei Abramov, Robert Glueck

             Depth-3 Arithmetic Circuits        Using Modes to Ensure 
             for S(2,n)(X) and Extensions of    Subject Reduction for Typed
             the Graham-Pollack Theorem         Logic Programs with Subtyping
             Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, Pranab     Jan-Georg Smaus, Francois 
             Sen, Sundar Vishwanathan           Fages, Pierre Deransart
             The Weak Monadic Quantifier        Dynamically Ordered 
             Alternation Hierarchy of           Probabilistic Choice Logic 
             Equational Graphs is Infinite      Programming
             Ly Olivier                         Marina De Vos, Dirk Vermeir

14 December 2000

9:00-10:00   Invited Talk: Bernard Chazelle
             Irregularities of Distribution, Derandomization, and 
             Complexity Theory

10:10-11:10  Coordinatized Kernels and          A Complete Fragment of 
             Catalytic Reductions: Improved     Higher-Order Duration 
             FPT Algorithms for Max Leaf        $\mu$-Calculus
             Spanning Tree and Other Problems   Dimitar P. Guelev
             Michael R. Fellows, Catherine      
             McCartin, Ulrike Stege, Frances 
             A. Rosamond

             Planar Graph Blocking for          A Complete Axiomatisation 
             External Searching                 for Timed Automata
             Surender Baswana, Sandeep Sen      Huimin Lin and Wang Yi

11:10-11:30  Tea

11:30-12:30  Text Sparsification via          . Semantic Theory for
             Local Maxima                       Heterogeneous System Design
             Pierluigi Cresceznzi, Alberto      Rance Cleaveland, Gerald 
             Del Lungo, Roberto Grossi,         Luettgen
             Elena Lodi, Linda Palgi,
             Gianluca Rossi                                
             Approximate Swapped Matching       Formal Verification of the
             A Amir, M Lewenstein, E. Porat     Ricart-Agrawala Algorithm
                                                Ekaterina Sedletsky, Amir 
                                                Pnueli, Mordechai Ben-Ari
12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:00  Invited Talk: Jose Meseguer
             Rewriting Logic as a Metalogical Framework

15:00-15:30  Tea

15:30-17:00  On distribution-specific           A General Framework for
             learning with membership queries   Types in Graph Rewriting
             versus pseudorandom generation     Barbara Koenig
             Johannes Köbler, Wolfang Lindner           

             $\Theta_2^p$-completeness:         The Ground Congruence for
             A classical approach for new       Chi Calculus
             results                            Yuxi Fu, Zhenrong Yang
             Joel Vogel, Holger Spakowski 
             Is the Standard Proof System       Inheritance in the Join 
             for SAT P-optimal?                 Calculus
             Johannes Köbler, Jochen Messner    Cedric Fournet, Cosimo Laneve,
                                                Luc Maranget Didier Remy

15 December 2000

9:00-10:00   Invited Talk: Martin Grötschel
             Frequency Assignment in Mobile Phone Systems

10:10-11:10  Approximation Algorithms           The Fine Structure of 
             for Bandwidth and Storage          Game Lambda Models
             Allocation Problems under Real     Pietro Di Gianantonio,
             Time Constraints                   Gianluca Franco
             Stefano Leonardi, Alberto          
             Andrea Vitaletti                    

             Dynamic Spectrum Allocation:       Strong Normalisation of 
             The Impotency of Duration          Second Order Symmetric 
             Notification                       Lambda-calculus
             Bala Kalyanasundaram, Kirk Pruhs   Michel Parigot

11:10-11:30  Tea

11:30-12:30  Scheduling to minimize the         Keeping Track of the Latest
             average completion time of         Gossip in Shared Memory Systems
             dedicated tasks                    Bharat Adsul, Aranyak Mehta,
             Foto Afrati, Eviripidis Bampis,    Milind Sohoni
             Aleksei V. Fishin, Klaus Jansen          
             Claire Keyon

             Hunting for Functionally           On Concurrent Knowledge
             Analogous Genes                    and Logical Clock Abstractions
             M. T. Hallett, J. Lagergren        Ajay Kshemkalyani           

12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:00  Invited Talk: Peter Buneman
             Data Provenance: Some Basic Issues

15:00-15:30  Tea

15:30-16:30  Decidable Hierarchies of 
             Starfree Languages
             Christian Glasser, Heinz Schmitz

             Prefix languages of 
             Church-Rosser Languages
             Jens R. Woinowski

16:30-17:00  Closing

FST TCS 2000 is being organized by the Indian Institute of Technology,
Delhi under the aegis of the Indian Association for Research in
Computer Science (IARCS).


                            Sanjiva Prasad
                         Associate Professor

Department of Computer Science and Engineering        sanjiva@cse.iitd.ernet.in
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi                 (Off) +91 11 659 1294
Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110016                           (Res) +91 11 659 1684
INDIA                                                 (Fax) +91 11 686 8765