Advisory Boards

Under the leadership of Dr. Susan Davidson, the faculty and student advisory boards have committed their time and expertise to AWE.

Faculty Committee

Dr. Susan Davidson, Chair, Weiss Professor of Computer and Information Science
Michele Grab, Director, Advancing Women in Engineering Program

Dr. Russell Composto, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering

Dr.Cherie Kagan, Associate Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Dr. Susan Margulies, Professor, Bioengineering

Dr. Celia Reina, William K. Gemmill Term Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Dr. Kathleen Stebe, Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Joseph Sun, Vice Dean for Academic Affairs
Dr. Beth Winkelstein, Professor, Bioengineering, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education

Student Advisory Board

Fereshteh Abbasi, Systems Science Engineering

Ally Bernstein, Bioengineering

Alexis Block, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Ilaria Caturegli, Bioengineering

Michelle Chan, Electrical Engineering

Julia Costantini, Bioengineering

Heather Culberston, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Bethany Davis, Computer Science

Kristen Duda, Materials Science & Engineering

Nova Fallen, Computer Engineering

Lindsay Gardner, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Katie Gibson,   Computer & Information Science

Susan Greenberg, Network & Social Systems Engineering (NETS)

Elizabeth Handen, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Cathryn Herbst, Bioengineering (M&T)

Laurel Hind, Bioengineering

Nancy Huang, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Allegra Larche, Computer & Information Science

Chloe le Comte, Systems Science Engineering

Morgan Lundblad, Materials Science & Engineering

Annie Meng, Digital Media Design

Rebecca Michelson, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Katherine Miller, Computer Science

Annie Mroz, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Melissa Myint, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Danielle Orlowski, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Stephanie Pasquesi, Bioengineering

Bianca Pham, Network & Social Systems Engineering (NETS)

Rebecca Pierce, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

Alex Roederer, Computer & Information Science

Danielle Rubin, Bioengineering

Chevonae Walcott, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

James Yang, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics

 


If you have questions about the AWE board or ideas for future AWE programs, please contact awe@seas.upenn.edu