Graduate Chairs and Coordinators

Each degree program is managed through a Graduate Chairperson. The Chair is assisted by a Graduate Coordinator, who is the first point of contact for questions about a program or major. The list below shows contact information by department, as well as contact information for specific master's programs.

DEPARTMENT Program COORDINATOR(s) Grad Chair / Director
Bioengineering (BE) Master's | Ph.D. Kathy Venit
215-746-8604
Jason Burdick, Graduate Chair
215-898-8537
dividing line
Biotechnology (BIOT) Master's Tori Frew
215-898-0221
Scott Diamond, Director
215-573-5702
dividing line
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (CBE) Master's | Ph.D. Jackie Egitto
215-898-8351
Raymond Gorte, Graduate Chair
215-898-4439
dividing line
Computer Graphics and Game Technology (CGGT) Master's Brittany Binler
215-898-5515
Stephen Lane, Director
215-898-6021
dividing line
Computer and Information Science (CIS) Master's | Ph.D. Mike Felker
215-898-9672
Val Tannen, Graduate Chair
215-898-2665
dividing line
Computer and Information Technology (MCIT) Master's Mike Felker
215-898-9672
Dave Matuszek, Director
215-898-8122
dividing line
Electrical and Systems Engineering (ESE) Master's | Ph.D. Irene Tan
215-898-9390
Saswati Sarkar, Graduate Chair
215-898-9351
dividing line
Embedded Systems (EMBS) Master's Mike Felker
215-898-9672
Rajeev Alur, Director
215-8733-7483
dividing line
Executive Masters in Technology Management (EMTM) Master's Kimber VanSant | Stephanie Palmer
215-898-5241
Donna Samuel, Associate Director
215-898-5242
Dwight Jaggard, Director
215-898-4411
dividing line
Integrated Product Design (IPD) Master's Maryeileen B. Griffith
215-898-2826
Mark Yim, Director
215-898-5269
dividing line
Materials Science and Engineering (MSE) Master's | Ph.D. Irene Clements
215-898-8337
Shu Yang, Graduate Chair
215-898-9645
dividing line
Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics (MEAM) Master's | Ph.D. Maryeileen B. Griffith
215-898-2826
Prashant Purohit, Graduate Chair
215-898-3870
dividing line
Nanotechnology (NANO) Master's Hong-Mei Li
215-746-3210
Charlie Johnson, Director
215-898-6231
dividing line
Robotics (ROBO) Master's Charity Payne
215-898-0374
Camillo J. Taylor, Director
215-898-0376
dividing line
Systems Engineering (SE) Master's Irene Tan
215-898-9390
Saleem Kassam, Director
215-898-5590
dividing line
Telecommunications and Networking (TCOM) Master's Irene Tan
215-898-9390
Saleem Kassam, Director
215-898-5590
dividing line