More Information

The 2014 competition was held on May 1st in the Wu and Chen Auditorium in Levine Hall.

dividing line

Prizes and Distribution 

1 - 1st Prize $800
1 - 2nd Prize $400
1 - 3rd Prize $200
Honorable Mentions Certificate recognition (no financial award).

Dress code for contestants:
Professional attire recommended.

dividing line

Questions?

Contact the Office of Development and Alumni Relations: 215-898-6564

Walt Korn, EE’57, GEE’68

Senior Design Project Competition Chairman

 

 

Senior Design Project Competition

2014 Competition Winners

First Prize: MicroFluFISH
Camilo Bermudez, Liz Feeney, David Gabrieli, Leah Suttner
Advisors: Arjun Raj, David Issadore
Department of Bioengineering
Watch the Presentation Video

Second Prize: Low-Cost Autonomous Landing of a Midsize Fixed-Wing UAV
Noam Eisen, Andrew Gagne, Richard Stutsman, Justin Yim
Advisor: Bruce Kothmann
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Watch the Presentation Video

Third Prize: PulseTEAM: A Noninvasive Indicator of Cardiovascular Health
Carlie Badder, Vignesh Selvakumaran, Xinran Wang, Franklin Yang
Advisors: Susan Margulies, Ken Margulies, Julio Chirinos
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
First Honorable Mention: ReSnare
Elizabeth Boyle, Zachary Plona, Sharon Roth, Melissa Schwartz
Advisor: Jennifer Snow
Department of Bioengineering
Watch the Presentation Video
Second Honorable Mention: Assist3D
Oladayo Adewole, Lyle Brunhofer, Junyang Lu, Colin Millar
Advisor: Daniel Bogen
Department of Bioengineering
Watch the Presentation Video
Third Honorable Mention: 3D Electromechanical Print Integration
Tarik Bellamine, Jonathan Bryan, Kevin Burke, Joshua Reback, Amy Wu
Advisor: Andre DeHon
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Watch the Presentation Video
The 2014 Judges

See more photos from the 2014 Competition!

Winners of Past Competitions:

2013 Design Competition Winners
First Prize: Tactile Feedback for Monopolar Electrocautery in Minimally Invasive Surgery
Zach Shurden, Anna Brzezinski, Brian Horwich, Nicki Blumenfeld
Advisor: Katherine Kuchenbecker
Department of Bioengineering
Second Prize: Titan: A Powered Upper Body Exoskeleton
Elizabeth Beattie, Nicholas McGill, Nicholas Parrotta, Nikolay Vladimirov
Advisor: Jonathan Fiene
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Third Prize: H.E.R.A.L.D. (Hybrid Exploration Robot for Air and Land Deployment)
Lauren Davis, Michael Kofron, Stella Latscha, Gabrielle Merritt, Anthony Stroffolino
Advisor: Mark Yim
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
First Honorable Mention: inVigo™
Jason Gui, Drew Karabinos, Jonathan Kern, R. Blake Winston
Advisor: Katherine Kuchenbecker
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Second Honorable Mention: ROTOrouter
Albert Kwon, Perk Lim, Yuchen Pan, Kaiyu Zhang
Advisors: Andre DeHon and Boon Thau Loo
Departments of Computer and Information Science and Electrical and Systems Engineering
Third Honorable Mention: Highly Aligned Nanowires for Electronic Memory Device Applications
Karthik Kumar
Advisor: Ritesh Agarwal
Department of Material Science and Engineering

See photos from the 2013 Competition!

2012 Design Competition Winners
First Prize: Pacemaker Verification System
Siriram Radhakrishman; Varun Sampath, Shilpa Sarode
Advisor: Rahul Mangharam
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Second Prize: PROTOS: A PR2 Open Tele-Operation System
Kevin Xu, Seth Shannin
Advisor: Camillo Jose Taylor
Department of Computer and Information Science
Third Prize: A Nanoplatform for Cancer Therapy and Imaging
Yaanik Desai, Casey McQuade, Timothy Sakhuja, Michael Vido
Advisor: Andrew Tsourkas
Department of Bioengineering
First Honorable Mention: Penn Route
Ruxin He, Yuanjiao Shen, Xiaoting Zheng, Ting Zhou
Advisor: Andrew Huemmler
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Second Honorable Mention: D1GIT: - Automated, Temperature Calibrated Measurement of Capillary Refill Time
Annett Bordoley, Rikki Irwin, Viraj Kalyani , Craig G. McDonald, Dorsey E. Standish
Advisor: Katherine J. Kuchenbecker
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Third Honorable Mention: Braille Teacher: Low-Cost Braille Teaching Device for First-Time Learners
Winslow Choe, Yinan Kuang, Christine Li, Frank Tan
Advisor: Sevile Mannickarottu
Department of Bioengineering

See photos from the 2012 Competition!

2011 Design Competition Winners
First Prize: ALPHA - A Novel Bicycle
Evan Dvorak, Lucas Hartman, Geoffrey Johnson, Kathryn Rohacz, Katherine Savarise
Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Fiene
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Second Prize: Detection of Pneumonia by Computer-Aided Auscultation
Rachel S. Egan, Ningcheng (Peter) Li, Jin Ser
Advisor: Dr. Raymond Watrous
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Third Prize: HydraVita - High-Speed Water Filtration System for Developing Countries
Tal Bar-Or, Gaurav Gupta, Juan Jacobus-Avila, Ishan Sehgal, Ritwik Lodhiya
Advisor: Dr. Andrew Jackson
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Honorable Mention: Flow of Nucleated Saline Droplets for Rapid Induction of Therapeutic Hypothermia
Andrew Barr, Eric Fischer, Zane Giffen, Andrew Hicks
Advisor: Dr. Lampe
Department of Bioengineering
Honorable Mention: High-Fidelity Mannequin Chest for CPR Training
Michael Boyle, Nihar Dharamsey, Simon Healey, Nihar Naik, Andrew Stanley
Advisor: Dr. Katherine J. Kuchenbecker
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Honorable Mention: R.A.V.E.N. - Remote Autonomous Vehicle Explorer Network
William H. Etter, Paul D. Martin
Advisor: Dr. Rahul Mangharam
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering

See more photos from the 2011 Competition!

 

2010 Design Competition Winners
First Prize: Smart Alarms
Ana Giannareas, Vanessa Kern, Nicholas Stevens, Adrian Viesca Trevino
Advisors: Insup Lee and John Keenan
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Second Prize: Rocket Boys - Variable Valve Hybrid Rocket Motor
Thomas M. Castner, Todd R. Tewksbury, Daniel D. Yates-Berg
Advisor: Bruce D. Kothman
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Third Prize: Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Andy Cao, Tanvi Goel
Advisor: Christopher B. Murray
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
First Honorable Mention: Sensor System for Improved Treatment of Plagiocephaly
Yuning Chien, Katherine Gerasimowicz, Kenneth Hwu, Clarence Quah
Advisors:Daniel Bogen and Calli Clark
Department of Bioengineering
Second Honorable Mention: Obese Patient Hospital Transport System
Anjay Kumar, Jeremy R. Lautman, Sudarshan Venu
Advisor: Jennifer E. Buck
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
Third Honorable Mention: Viper
Joe Coyne, Ji Kim, Kevin Sin, Grace Ta
Advisor: Roch Guerin
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering

See more photos from the 2010 Senior Design Competiton!

2009 Design Competiton Winners

First Prize: IRIS: Vision Beyond Obstruction 
Nick Annetta, Timothy McKenna, Anil Venkatesh and Neeraj Wahi
Advisors: Jan Van der Spiegel and Shih-Schon Lin
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
Watch the Video

Second Prize: AtLongLat
Steve Pike and Jeff Weinstein
Advisor: Zack Ives
Department of Computer and Information Science
Watch the Video

Third Prize: The PowerFlower
Nicholas Araujo, Alexander Greer, Jason Halpern, Derek Ondrusek, Matthew Sylvester and Thomas Macrina
Advisor: Jonathan Fiene
Departments of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics and Electrical and Systems Engineering
Watch the Video

First Honorable Mention: EESOM: Electrical Energy Sourcing Optimization Model
Jayson Bowlsby, Shana Hoffman, Nick Perkins and Michael Rovito
Advisors: Peter Scott, Walter Sobkiw and Dr. John Keenan
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering

Second Honorable Mention: Screener, A Shared Media Player
Dwayne Bent and Jateen Joshi
Advisor: Jonathan M. Smith
Department of Computer and Information Science

See Pictures from the 2009 Senior Design Gallery!

2008 Design Competition Winners

First Prize: Radiosonde Recovery
Warren W. Jackson
Advisor: Mark Yim
(Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics)

Second Prize: Gnome Do
Douglas Colkitt and David Siegel
Advisor: Kostas Daniilidis
(Computer and Information Science)

Third Prize: Polarization Processing for Low Light Imaging
Anujit Shastri and Darren Wang
Advisors: Jan Van der Spiegel, Viktor Gruev, and Mr. Zheng Yan
(Electrical Engineering)

First Honorable Mention:  Novel Tissue engineered constructs for directed neuronal connectivity within the nervous system
Ankur Patel, William Okech and Kevin Hou
Advisor: Doug Smith 
(Bioengineering)

Second Honorable Mention: Personal Memory Assistant
Scott Kyle, Erika Sanchez and Meredith Skolnick
Advisor: Ken Laker
(Electrical Engineering)

Third Honorable Mention: Automatic Guitar Tuner
Richard Prusak, Mike Kaplan and Abraham Dauhajre
Advisor: Siddarth Deliwala
(Electrical Engineering)

See Pictures in the 2008 Senior Design Gallery!

2007 Design Competition Winners

First Prize: RAVI-Bot: Robotic Automated Vehicle for Improvisation Robot
Mike Dugan, Peter Brueckner, Kristin Condello, Will Jellife
Advisor: Vijay Kumar
(Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics)

Second Prize: Furfural and THF from Corn Cobs
Manuel Camacho, Teresa Chen, Myra Lujan
Advisor: Eric T. Boder
(Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)

Third Prize: Silver Nanoparticle Enhanced Antimicrobial PVC
Priyanka Agarwal, Alexander Mittal, Calvin Peng, Arjun Srinivas
Advisor: Russell J. Composto
(Materials Science and Engineeering)

First Honorable Mention: Reading the Markets: Forecasting Prediction Markets by News Content Analysis
Ari Gilder and Kevin Lerman
Advisor: Fernando Pereira
(Computer and Information Science)

Second Honorable Mention: Developing an Improved Assessment System for an Undergraduate Engineering Program
Neta Tenenhaus, Jason McGrath, Michelle Jacobson
Advisor: John D. Keenan
(Systems Engineering)

Third Honorable Mention: JamTech
Noel Camacho, Beth Codos, Pamela Rist
Advisor: Daniel K. Bogen
(Bioengineering) 

See Pictures in the 2007 Senior Design Gallery!

2006 Design Competition Winners

First Prize: Intellicam: An Intelligent Visual Tracking System
Zhan Chen, Albert Ip, Kejia Wu
Advisors: Jan Van der Spiegel, Viktor Gruev
(Electrical Engineering)

Second Prize: Serulian
Chao Cai, Joseph Schorr
Advisor: E. Christopher Lewis
(Computer and Information Science)

Third Prize: Noninvasive Delivery of Magnetic Nanoparticles and Endothelial Precursor Cells to a Metal Stent
Richard Gaster, Manjool Shah
Advisor: Robert Levy
(Bioengineering)

Honorable Mentions:

Encoding/Decoding System for PAPPA Experiment
Angelos Stamatakis, Jose Gabriel Ramos, Sendil Palani, Vijay Narasiman
Advisor: Mark Devlin
(Electrical Engineering)

Pediatric Dynamometer
Dong Tran, Michelle Kam
Advisors:  Jay N. Zemel. Babette Zemel
(Electrical Engineering)

Using Encoding Systems for Robust P2P Transmission
Ben Dodson, Doug Petkanics
Advisors: Zach Ives, Sanjeev Khanna
(Computer and Information Science)

See Pictures in the 2006 Senior Design Gallery!

2005 Design Competition Winners

Grand Prize:  Instrument for Pressure Ulcer Detection
Jialing Wang, Ashish Chauhan, and Kashif Merchant
Advisor: Dr. Jorge Santiago
(Electrical Engineering)

First Runner Up:  Double Vision Television
Nii Ayite Ayite, Zereyacob Girma, and Aung Naing
Advisors: Dr. Kostas Daniilidis and Dr. Nader Engheta
(Electrical Engineering)

Honorable Mention: Novel SWNT Growth Processes for the Creation of Nano-Devices: Using Substrate Topography to Control the Growth of Carbon Nanotubes
Matthew L. Scullin
Advisor: Dr. David Luzzi
(Materials Science and Engineering)

See Pictures in the 2005 Senior Design Gallery!

2004 Design Competition Winners

Grand Prize: Sleep Apnea Detection System Using Neural Networks
Jeffrey Katrencik and Adam Mihalik
Advisor: Dr. Nabil Farhat
(Bioengineering/Electrical Engineering)

First Runner Up: Mouse Sleep Apnea Oximeter
Ramez Haddadin
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Allan Pack
(Bioengineering)

Honorable Mentions:

Conversion and Redevelopment of the Central Solid Waste Management Center Landfill in Kent County, Delaware
Alison M. Capponi, Ashley K. Kim, Lora Menter
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Iraj Zandi
(Systems Engineering)

Silicon Wafers Through the Use of the Czochralski Growth Process
Sean Cusack, Eiji Takizawa, and Joyce Tam
Faculty Advisor: T. R. Sinno
(Materials Science/Chemical Engineering)

AquaNet - Low Power Water Analysis Network
Sameer Qudsi, Ramu Pratiwadi, Sandip Saha
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jay N. Zemel
(Electrical Engineering)

See Pictures in the 2004 Senior Design Gallery!