CONCUR 2000: Call for Participation and Final Program

                          CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
                              FINAL PROGRAM

                               CONCUR 2000
          11th International Conference on Concurrency Theory
            State College, Pennsylvania, USA, August 22--25, 2000.

               URL: http://www.cse.psu.edu/concur2000/
                    E-mail: concur2000@cse.psu.edu

It is now time to register for CONCUR 2000. See the above mentioned WWW
pages for the registration procedure. Early registration ends on July 12, 2000.

The purpose of the CONCUR conferences is to bring together researchers,
developers and students in order to advance the theory of concurrency,
and promote its applications.


Monday 21 August

9:00 - 5:30 
  Satellite Workshop 
  7th International Workshop on Expressiveness in Concurrency

9:00 - 5:30 
  Satellite Workshop 
  GETCO 2000: 
  2nd Workshop on Geometric and Topological Methods in Concurrency Theory

Tuesday 22 August

8:45 - 9:00 OPENING

9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1
  Invited talk: 
  Combining Theorem Proving and Model Checking through Symbolic Analysis
  by Natarajan Shankar

10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2
  Open Systems in Reactive Environments: Control and Synthesis
  by Orna Kupferman, P. Madhusudan, P.S. Thiagarajan, Moshe Y. Vardi
  Model Checking with Finite Complete Prefixes is PSPACE-complete
  by Keijo Heljanko

  Verifying Quantitative Properties of Continuous Probabilistic Timed Automata
  by Marta Kwiatkowska, Gethin Norman, Roberto Segala, Jeremy Sproston

  The Impressive Power of Stopwatches
  by Franck Cassez, Kim Larsen

12:30 - 2:00 LUNCH

2:00 - 3:30 SESSION 3 (parallel)
  Optimizing Buchi Automata
  by Kousha Etessami, Gerard Holzmann

  Generalized Model Checking: Reasoning about Partial State Spaces
  by Glenn Bruns, Patrice Godefroid

  Reachability Analysis for Some Models of Infinite-State Transition Systems
  by Oscar H. Ibarra, Tevfik Bultan, Jianwen Su

2:00 - 3:30 SESSION 4 (parallel)
  Process spaces
  by Radu Negulescu

  Failure Semantics for the Exchange of Information in Multi-Agent Systems
  by Frank S. de Boer, Rogier M. van Eijk, Wiebe van der Hoek, 
     John-Jules Ch. Meyer

  Proof-Outlines for Threads in Java
  by E. Abraham-Mumm, F.S. de Boer

3:30 - 4:00 COFFEE BREAK

4:00 - 5:30 SESSION 5 (parallel)
  Tutorial: Programming Access Control: The Klaim Experience
  by Rocco De Nicola

4:00 - 5:30 SESSION 6 (parallel)
  Tutorial: Exploiting Hierarchical Structure for Efficient Formal Verification
  by Rajeev Alur

6:30 - 8:00 RECEPTION (at the Nittany Lion Inn)

Wednesday 23 August

9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 7
  Invited talk: Verification is Experimentation!
  by Ed Brinksma

10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 8
  Deriving Bisimulation Congruences for Reactive Systems
  by James J. Leifer, Robin Milner

  Bisimilarity Congruences for Open Terms and Term Graphs via Tile Logic
  by Roberto Bruni, David de Frutos-Escrig, Narciso Marti-Oliet, Ugo Montanari

  Process Languages for Rooted Eager Bisimulation
  by Irek Ulidowski, Shoji Yuen

  Action Contraction
  by Arend Rensink

12:30 - 2:00 LUNCH

Thursday 25 August

9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 9
  Invited talk: 
  Compositional Performance Analysis using Probabilistic I/O Automata
  by Eugene W. Stark

10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 10
  A Theory of Testing for Markovian Processes
  by Marco Bernardo, Rance Cleaveland

  Reasoning about probabilistic lossy channel systems
  by Parosh Abdulla, Christel Baier, Purushothaman Iyer, Bengt Jonsson

  Weak Bisimulation for Probabilistic Systems
  by Anna Philippou, Insup Lee, Oleg Sokolsky

  Nondeterminism and Probabilistic Choice: Obeying the Laws
  by Michael W. Mislove

12:30 - 2:00 LUNCH

2:00 - 3:30 SESSION 11 (parallel)
  Secrecy and Group Creation
  by Luca Cardelli, Giorgio Ghelli, Andrew D. Gordon

  On the reachability problem in cryptographic protocols
  by Roberto Amadio, Denis Lugiez

  Secure information flow for concurrent processes
  by Jan J\"urjens

2:00 - 3:30 SESSION 12 (parallel)
  LP Deadlock Checking Using Partial Order Dependencies
  by Victor Khomenko, Maciej Koutny

  Pomsets for Local Trace Languages: Recognizability, Logic & Petri Nets
  by D. Kuske, R. Morin

  Functorial Concurrent Semantics for Petri Nets with Read and Inhibitors arcs
  by Paolo Baldan, Nadia Busi, Andrea Corradini, Michele Pinna

3:30 - 4:00 COFFEE BREAK

4:00 - 5:30 SESSION 13 (parallel)
  Tutorial: From Process Calculi to  Process Frameworks
  by Philippa Gardner

4:00 - 5:30 SESSION 14 (parallel)
  Tutorial: Verification using Tabled Logic Programming
  by C. R. Ramakrishnan

Friday 26 August

9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 15
  Invited talk: Formal Models for Communication-based Design
  by Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli

10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 16
  The Control of Synchronous Systems
  by Luca de Alfaro, Thomas A. Henzinger, Freddy Y.C. Mang

  Typing Non-Uniform Concurrent Objects
  by Antonio Ravara, Vasco T. Vasconcelos

  An Implicitly-Typed Deadlock-Free Process Calculus
  by Naoki Kobayashi, Shin Saito, Eijiro Sumii

  Typed Mobile Objects
  by Michele Bugliesi, Giuseppe Castagna, Silvia Crafa

12:30 - 2:00 LUNCH

2:00 - 3:30 SESSION 17 
  Synthesizing distributed finite-state systems from MSCs
  by Madhavan Mukund, K Narayan Kumar, Milind Sohoni

  Emptiness is decidable for asynchronous cellular machines
  by Dietrich Kuske

  Revisiting safety and liveness in the context of failures
  by Bernadette Charron-Bost, Sam Toueg, Anindya Basu
3:30 - 4:00 COFFEE BREAK

4:00 - 5:30 SESSION 18
  Well-Abstracted Transition Systems
  by Alain Finkel, Purushothaman Iyer, Gregoire Sutre

  A Unifying Approach to Data-independence
  by Ranko Lazic, David Nowak

  Chi Calculus with Mismatch
  by Yuxi Fu, Zhenrong Yang

5:30 - 5:40 CLOSING

Saturday 26 August

9:00 - 12:30 
  Satellite Workshop 
  Why Object-Orientation

9:00 - 5:30 
  Satellite Workshop 
  MTCS 2000:
  International Workshop on Models for Time-Critical Systems 


Catuscia Palamidessi
Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering   FAX: (814) 865-3176
The Pennsylvania State University           Email: catuscia@cse.psu.edu
325 Pond Laboratory                         Phone: (814) 863-3599
University Park, PA 16802-6106  USA         http://www.cse.psu.edu/~catuscia