SUNFEST at Penn

For Prospective Students:

  Apply Online
  Faculty and Areas of Research
  Sample Projects
  Program Alumni and Past Projects
  SUNFEST in the News
 SUNFEST Home

For Accepted Students:

  Required Workshops
  Calendar
  Organizational Matters
  Current Students & Projects
  Student FAQs
  Student Resources
  Library Resources

Contact SUNFEST:
sunfest@seas.upenn.edu

Mailing Address:
SUNFEST Program
203 Moore Building
University of Pennsylvania
200 S. 33rd Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6314

Find us on Facebook!

SUNFEST at Penn

Areas of Research

  • Micro and Nano Electromechanical Structures and Sensors
  • Nanotechnology and materials for Sensors
  • Robotics and Control oriented projects
  • Wireless Sensor Networks
  • Sensors for Medical and Biomedical Applications
  • Optical and Vision Sensors

Program Faculty

  • Haim Bau (Mechanical Engineering - Microstructures)
  • Kostas Daniilidis (Computer and Information Science - Tele-immersion, Robotics, Vision)
  • Andre DeHon (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Physical implementation of computation)
  • Nader Engheta (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Optics, Polarization Imaging)
  • A.T. (Charlie) Johnson (Physics - Nanostructures)
  • Cherie Kagan (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Nanostructures and Materials)
  • Dan Koditschek (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Dynamical Systems, Robotics)
  • Vijay Kumar (Mechanical Engineering - Robotics)
  • Dan Lee (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Machine learning, Robotics)
  • Jennifer Lukes (Mechanical Engineering - Thermal, fluid, and mass transport phenomena at the nanoscale)
  • Rahul Mangharam (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Wireless Sensor Networks, Medical Devices)
  • Robert L. Mauck (Orthopedic Surgery and Bioengineering)
  • Jorge J. Santiago-Aviles (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Materials, ultrasound sensors)
  • Camillo J. Taylor (Computer and Information Science - Robotics and Imaging)
  • Jan Van der Spiegel (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Neural nets, microelectronics)
  • Shu Yang, (Materials Science and Engineering - Nano-technology)
  • Mark Yim (Mechanical Engineering - Modular reconfigurable robots and locomotion, PolyBot)
  • Jay Zemel (Electrical and Systems Engineering - Fluid sensors and MEMS)